The final stage of the Republican Olympiad in geology and geophysics “Step into the Future-II” for students and masters, organized by the Council of young scientists and specialists of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics (IGG) was held.
The event was attended by the IGG General Director, academician Akif Alizadeh, IGG Executive Director, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov, scientific secretary, the candidate of geological-mineralogical sciences Yegana Lyatifova and others.
The Chairman of the scientific organizing committee of the Olympiad (SOC), academician Akber Feyzullayev said that the Olympiad is dedicated to March 27 - the Day of Science. The Olympiad goal is to assess the knowledge level of third and fourth year students of higher education institutions and specialised secondary schools, as well as I-II-years masters and to stimulate their interest to future scientific activities.
38 people from 5 institutions, including 14 bachelors and 24 masters, applied for participation in the Olympiad. The Olympiad will be organized in two rounds. In the preliminary round, the participants prepared the essay by two topics (in Azerbaijani, English or Russian). The students scoring highest in total points will be announced as first, second and third place winners.
The prize fund of the Olympiad amounted to 1800 manats.
By decision of the Organizing Committee, the first place (800 manats) was taken by a master of the Baku Higher Oil School Orkhan Mammadov, the second place (600 manats) was taken by a bachelor of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University Nazrin Shikhakhmedova, the third place (400 manats) was taken by a master of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University Eldar Babayev.
It was also decided to award the recognition gift prizes (250 manats) to GIA master Jalal Askerov and bachelor of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University Hasan Javadov.
All participants of the final stage of the Olympiad will be awarded certificates.