The next meeting of the ANAS Division of Earth Sciences was held in the ANAS Institute of Oil and Gas (IOG).
ANAS vice-president, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, academician-secretary of the Division, academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, Divisions members, Directors of scientific institutions and organizations, related to Division, attended the meeting.
The meeting was chaired by academician Fakhraddin Gadirov.
Deputy Director in science of IOG, ScD (Geology and Mineralogy), Professor Vagif Gurbanov presented the annual report of the Institute of Oil and Gas in 2019 on the results of scientific and organizational activities.
The scientist said that studies were carried out within “State Program for the development of industry in Azerbaijan in 2015-2020”, research programs recommended by the Presidium of ANAS, including programs on demand of BP and “Azneft” Production Association.
V.Gurbanov noted that the studies were conducted on “Deep hydrocarbon systems”, “Theory and practice of the oil-and-gas fields development” and “Geoecology”. The scientist said that the new data on the spatial distribution of faults, shown on the tectonic maps of Azerbaijan has been obtained, the oil and gas potential of the South Caspian megadepression crystal base was assessed. The comparison of Naftalan oil content with the naphthenic oil content of the other oil fields in Azerbaijan was made in order to study Naftalan oil healing properties. It was established that Naftalan oil contains a significant amount of hydrocarbons, trace elements and precious metals.
V. Gurbanov added that the articles of the IOG employees were published in 91 articles and thesis, including 6 articles, published on the journals, related to Thomson Reuters and SCOPUS databases.
The reporter also informed that cooperation agreements were signed with the Atyrau University of Oil and Gas (Kazakhstan), the Paleontological and Geological Institutes of the Russian Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Geological Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine in the reporting year. V. Gurbanov also noted that this year IOG employees have participated in the International conferences, seminars and field studies.
After discussions, the report was unanimously approved.