The republic seminar on Earth Sciences on “Predictive measures of precious and base metal deposits in the Republic and prospects of the resources utilization for the near future” was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS.
Deputy Director in science, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov opened a meeting.
Then Ph.D. in Geology and Mineralogy Shakhbaddin Musayev (AzerGold CJSC) made a report. The reporter spoke about the work undertaken to assess the exploration of base and precious metals, their exploitation, the creation and development of the mineral industry. Sh.Musayev noted that the territory of Azerbaijan hold a high position in the Caucasus by base metal reserves and the potential of forecasted resources.
The strategic objectives are the exploration of precious and base metals deposits, evaluation of regions with high resource potential at the international level and the creation of mineral and mineral resources.
The assessment of precious and base metals reserves on the Azerbaijan territory, the finance and resource potentials of new perspective regions are the essential part of activity.
At the end of the report, the scientist answered numerous questions.