Azerbaijani and Russian scientists will conduct joint research on the seismic situation of geodynamic processes, oil and gas bearing basins, mud volcanoes and environmental geophysics in the Caucasus.
With this purpose an agreement was signed between the Institute of Geology and Geophysics and the Institute of Physics of the Earth (IPE) named after Schmidt of the Russian Academy of Sciences. The document, signed by the AMEA president, IGG director Akif Alizadeh and IoPh director Sergei Tikhotsky, is to unite the scientific potential in the study of fundamental and applied tasks of geology and geophysics of the northern and southern Caucasus and the Caspian Sea territories of the region.
Academician-secretary of ANAS Department of Earth Sciences, acad. Fakhraddin Gadirov, director of Republican Seismological Survey Center, Dr. geology-mineralogy Gurban Yetirmishli, employee of the IPE, PhD in geology-mineralogy Elena Poludetkina attended the signing ceremony.
Under the agreement, the IGG and IoPh scientists will conduct the joint expeditions and lab work. Scientific-practical conferences and seminars will be organized on the basis of the results of the studies. The agreement also says of the joint use of research funds and libraries of organizations, the use of scientific and technical, methodological and material possibilities for joint publications.
At the primary stage the study will be conducted on the following themes: “Modern Geodynamics and Geophysical Area, Underground structure, Oil and Gas Content, Mud Volcanism and Seismicity of the Caucasian-Caspian Region” and “Modern Geodynamics and Geophysical Area of the Caucasus Region, Crustal Stress State, and Seismicity and Seismic Forecast”. In addition, the purpose of the agreement is also studying the impact of geophysical processes occurring in the bowels of the Earth on the environment. All of these works will be carried out on the basis of the program drawn up for the five-year agreement.