The head of the Department of Department of the scientific papers editing of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics Novruzov Novruz has died.
Novruzov Novruz Akhmed oglu was born in 1937 in the Goradiz village, Fizuli region, Azerbaijan. In 1959 he graduated from the geological-geographical faculty of the Azerbaijan State University (now BSU) as an engineer-geologist.
In 1964-1975 N.Novruzov worked in the laboratory of geochemistry of the Institute of inorganic and physical chemistry of the Azerbaijan Academy of sciences. In 1968 he defended candidate thesis on “Geochemistry of rare elements of pyrite-polymetallic fields of the southern slope of the Greater Caucasus on the example of Filizchay field”. Since 1988 he has been working in the Geology Institute of ANAS (now the Institute of geology and geophysics). In 1975 N.Novruzov defended doctoral thesis on “Geochemistry of the stratiform pyrite fields of the Eastern segment of the Greater Caucasus”.
N.Novruzov was the expert in the field of geochemistry of ore fields. He worked as a teacher at BSU and the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy. He determined the regularities of distribution of rare and trace elements in pyrite fields of the southern slope of the Greater Caucasus (Filizchay, Katekh, etc.).
Novruz Novruzov is the author of more than 117 scientific papers and co-authored of 2 monographs.
The bright memory of Novruz Novruzov will forever remain in our hearts.