The joint meeting of the Scientific Councils of the ANAS Division of Earth sciences, the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics and the Institute of Geography of ANAS, dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the outstanding geologist, academician Aliashraf Mammadov, was held in IGG.
Opening the meeting, General Director of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, academician Akif Alizadeh spoke about the scientific heritage of A. Mammadov, about the importance of the scientist in Azerbaijanian and world science. He noted that A. Mammadov is rightfully considered the founder of the paleogeographic school in Azerbaijan. The scientist created a Department of paleogeography at the ANAS Institute of Geography. He thoroughly studied the Quaternary period of the Caspian Sea and made a significant contribution to Azerbaijani science. The talented scientist was a co-author of a number of geological, tectonic and neotectonic maps and Atlases of Azerbaijan. Aliashraf Mammadov was a member of many scientific commissions of the USSR Academy of Sciences. He was humble and kind, a man of inexhaustible energy, infinitely loving his profession.
Director General of the ANAS Institute of Geography, Doctor of geographical sciences Zakir Eminov spoke about the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the scientist. He said that A. Mammadov had been the head of the Department of paleogeography of the Institute of Geography for 30 years. The main scientific research of the academician concerned regional geology, tectonics, Quaternary geology and paleogeography, the study of the role of the environment, the geological structure of the Caucasus, including Azerbaijan and the Caspian Sea, the history of geological development, the evolution of the climate of the South Caucasus and landscape, the formation and development of primitive societies. A. Mammadov is the author of 10 books and more than 300 scientific works.
The heads of departments of the Institute of Geography - Doctor of geographical sciences, Professor Amir Aliyev and Doctor of geographical sciences Elena Tagiyeva also shared their memories of the academician and his scientific activities.
So, in 1988, the scientist was awarded the State Prize of the Azerbaijan Republic for the map of Quaternary deposits of Azerbaijan and a monograph “Geology of the Quaternary deposits”. In 1989 he was elected corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, in 2001 - a full member of ANAS. He prepared 20 doctors and candidates of sciences. A. Mammadov was laureate of the Z.A. Tagiyev’s Azerbaijan National Prize.
Also, Doctor of geological-mineralogical sciences, Professor Musa Mammadov, Ph.D. in geology and mineralogy Shakhvaled Kocharli (IGG), Doctor of geographical sciences, Professor Yagub Garibov (BSU).
Then, according to the agenda of the meeting, the plan for the IGG research work for 2022 was approved (corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov). PhD student Fatma Suleymanova spoke about the activities of the IGG Council of young scientists and specialists. Academician Fakhraddin Kadirov spoke about the editorial and publishing activities of the “ANAS Transactions” journal (IGG). Nazim Sadygov spoke about the state of the analytical base and the effectiveness of the work being done. The head of the Department of public relations, Shirmammad Nazarli, made a report on “IGG in the media”.