The scientific journal “ANAS Transactions, Earth Sciences”, published at the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, received an index rating in the authoritative international database “Scopus” and was assigned the Hirsch index (1).
The high value of the journal was due to the scientific character of published articles, the procedure for writing articles in accordance with international bibliographic standards and their strict review, and also the high readability of published articles.
It should be noted that the journal was founded in 1958. It is a peer-reviewed scientific journal. It was previously published under the title “Proceedings of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Earth Sciences”. Since 2018 it has been published under the title “ANAS Transactions, Earth Sciences”. In 2020, the journal entered the Scopus database.
The editor of the journal is the director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh.