An online presentation of the three-volume book “Geography and ethnos of the Turkic world” was organized by the ANAS Institute of Geography named after academician H.Aliyev, the Milli Majlis Culture Committee, the Ataturk Center in Azerbaijan, the International Turkic Academy, the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, and the Azerbaijan Geographic Society.
The event was attended by state and public figures, famous scientists and researchers from different Turkic-speaking countries.
According to the Director of the Institute of Geography, academician Ramiz Mammadov, in addition to the geographical position and historical and geographical essence of the Turkic world the books also show geology and geomorphology, climate, internal waters, soil and vegetal cover, natural areas, environmental problems and separately analyze the physical and economic geographical problems of Turkic world states and entities.
The scientist also noted that the importance of the states and peoples of the Turkic world in maintaining and developing the geopolitical, geo-economic and social balance of Eurasia and the world as a whole is always in the focus of President Ilham Aliyevs attention.
R.Mammadov informed that the first volume of “Geography and ethnos of Turkic world” compiled by the Institutes scholars was published in Russian. Other volumes II and III are ready for publication. The Institute of Geography is also working on publishing the three-volume book in English.
Vice-President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli underlined that the three-volume book “Geography and ethnos of the Turkic world” prepared and published by the Institute of Geography deserves to be considered one of the important achievements and key indicators of fundamental studies in our country.
The President of the International Turkic Academy Darkhan Kydyrali spoke about the growing role of the geography of the Turkic world in the geopolitical space of the modern world. He noted that the three-volume book is an invaluable source in its study.
Head of the Department of the Institute of Geography, associate professor Mirnukh Ismayilov, Director of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, academician Akif Alizadeh, Director of the Ataturk Center in Azerbaijan, academician Nizami Jafarov, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Culture Committee Ganira Pashayeva, expert of Parliamentary Culture Committee Akbar Goshali, the Chairman of Eurasia Economic Relations Association Hikmet Eren (Turkey), head of the Turkmenian bureau of TRT Murat Toilu and others also spoke at the meeting. The participants stressed the importance of the book, which will contribute to the rapprochement of Turkish peoples and the necessity to translate the book into foreign languages.