The Republican scientific seminar in the field of earth sciences was held in the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics. The seminar was dedicated to the geological hazard assessment during the oil and gas exploration.
The IGG director, academician Akif Alizadeh opened the event and point up the necessity for more detailed approach in geological hazard assessment during long-term planning of hydrocarbon exploration and the necessity for highly qualified specialists.
Then the candidate of geological-mineralogical sciences Elchin Bagirov (SOCAR) made a report on multistage processes in which the geological parameters and risks of exploration are assessed at different levels. The reporter noted the necessity to create the qualitative and quantitative geological hazard assessment method at each level (basins, sedimentary complexes or separate areas).
The presence of bed rocks, reservoirs, reliable cover containing fluids, reservoir properties of layers, effective hydrocarbons flow in the traps, etc. are the main geological hazard affecting the results of exploration. Under study of potentially oil-and-gas bearing areas, the probabilities of the occurrence of each of risk parameters are assessed. Then the product of these probabilities is taken as the general geological hazard. In his report, the author proposes a new hazard assessment method based on probable- statistic methods. Compared to the existing risks and resources assessments currently used by the oil companies, the author proposes to evaluate both forecast parameters within the single modeling procedure. This approach corrects a number of failures and allows to more objective suit to the geological hazard assessment.
At the end of the presentation, the reporter answered numerous questions.
The participants of the Republican scientific seminar highly appreciated the report of Elchin Bagirov.