At the meeting of the Scientific Council, the Director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh congratulated the head of the department of seismic stratigraphy, full member of ANAS Parviz Mammadov with the award of the honorary title “Honored Scientist”, as well as the 84th anniversary of the scientist.
Akif Alizadeh said that for the first time the scientist studied the geological efficiency of spectral analysis of the seismic waves. The scientist was one of the first researchers in the former USSR to substantiate the effeciency of geophysical interpretation of the dynamic properties of waves.
In 1980-1990, the geophysicists of the former USSR, the USA and Europe highly appreciated his scientific achievements in the development of seismic stratigraphy, the study of the seabed and sedimentary layer of the South Caspian basin, allowing finding the oil-gas fields.
The scientist studied the architecture of the South Caspian megabasin, discovered several offshore oil-gas fields of non-anticlinal type. He conducted researches in the framework of several international scientific projects (INTAS, CRDF, MEBE-Evolution of the Middle East Basins and DARIUS).
A. Alizade noted that P. Mammadov is also a talented teacher. He is professor at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University. The scientist is the author of over 240 scientific works, which are widely cited in local and foreign journals. The academician has prepared 3 doctors of sciences and 10 doctors of philosophy.
On behalf of the IGG employees, academician Akif Alizadeh wished the scientist health and new achievements in science.