The Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS together with the ANAS Division of Earth Sciences carried out an annual report meeting dedicated to the results of scientific and research-organizational activities of these scientific institutions for 2020. The Scientific Council held the online meeting.
The Deputy Chairman of the Scientific Council of the Division, Academician Fakhraddin Kadirov greeted the participants of the meeting and called on the Director of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Academician Akif Alizadeh.
Academician Akif Alizadeh noted that 2020 is marked by significant and important events in the life of our country. The academician said that thanks to the competence of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the cool courage of Azerbaijan army and the national unity, Azerbaijan won in the
Second Karabakh War. There are scientific programs on the liberated lands. The IGG employees face with implementation of these programs.
Ak.Alizadeh informed about five important scientific results obtained in the framework of research work carried out in the reporting year.
Then, corresponding member of ANAS, IGG Deputy Director in science Dadash Huseynov made a report on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the IGG for 2020. The reporter said that the development of research plan, including 10 topics and 10 research works on 3 problems were carried out; two research works were completed. Academician Kh. Guliyev in his research work “Berg diagrams with regard the modern geodynamics of the geological environment” disproved the “Preliminary Reference Earth Model” on the base of nonlinear geomechanics. Presented a new approach to geomechanics based on seismological and physical data. ScD in Geology and Mineralogy A.Sh. Mukhtarov completed the research work implementation of the “Geothermal Atlas of Azerbaijan and the cadastre of geothermal energy resources”.
In the reporting year, 3 research programs were approved in order to study the current state of ground and surface resources and to assess the natural resources in the liberated territories of Karabakh (corresponding member of ANAS T. Kengerli, D.Sc. in Geology and Mineralogy, Professor M. Mammadov, corresponding member of ANAS Ch.Aliyev, academician F.A.Kadirov). The IGG employees also developed a project “State program for the assessment, protection of water sources and rational management of water resources in Azerbaijan for 2021-2024”.
Dadash Huseynov informed about the research works carried out by the IGG employees within the framework of the ANAS action plan for the implementation of: “Strategic roadmaps of the national economy and key sectors of the economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, the “State programme on socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023”, the “State program for the implementation of the National Strategy for the Development of the Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016-2020”, the Development roadmap “Azerbaijan 2020: a look into the future” and the Action Plan for the “ANAS National Development Program until 2020”. ANAS also provided the Action Plan for the implementation of the “ANAS National Development Program for 2020-2025”.
It was also noted that the “Atlas of natural resources of Karabakh” was compiled by collaboration of the scientists from the Institute of Geology and Geophysics (corresponding member of ANAS T. Kengerli), the Institute of Geography, the Institute of Botany, the Institute of Zoology and the Republican Seismic Survey Center, as well as specialists of the National Geological Exploration Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan. At the initiative of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics (corresponding member of ANAS T. Kengerli) and with the support of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (V. Talybov), the research work was carried out to create the Ilandag geopark in Nakhchivan AR within the framework of the UNESCO World Heritage Site and its inclusion in The UNESCO Global Geoparks System and the UNESCO World Heritage List.
In the reporting year, the research and grant projects implementation, integration of science and education, training of personnel, activities of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, participation in international conferences and seminars, activities in the social sphere etc. were carried out in the IGG.
It was noted that 51 articles of the Institutes employees were published in various scientific journals, including 30 articles published in international databases, and 26 articles published in the database Web of Science and Scopus databases.