The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS.
At the beginning of the meeting, the Director of the institute, academician Akif Alizadeh congratulated the academician Akper Feyzullayev on his 75 anniversary.
Then Akif Alizade introduced the agenda to the participants and called on the Director of the Natural History Museum named after G. Zardabi, Ph.D. in biology Tariel Eybatov. T. Eybatov made a report on “New phylogenetic branches of the proboscideans found in Azerbaijan during excavations”.
The reporter spoke about the studies conducted in the country, presented a comparative analysis of new results with previous ones. According to T.Eybatov the new species of the proboscisdeans have been discovered in Azerbaijan over the past hundred years.
Then, the research programs on defense issues were discussed. The programs “The scientific assessment of the use prospectivity of different strategic materials of geological complexes of the northeastern slope of the Lesser Caucasus and the Talysh zone in defense industry” (corresponding member of ANAS Talat Kengerli, ScD in Geology and Mineralogy, Professor Musa Mammadov), “Determination and study of radioactive contamination zones in the liberated territories of Nagorno-Karabakh by using advanced technologies” (corresponding member of ANAS Chingiz Aliyev) were discussed and adopted.
Then, the important scientific achievements in geophysics (academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, corresponding member of ANAS Gurban Etirmishli and others), petroleum geology (corresponding member of ANAS Elmira Aliyeva, Ph.D. in Geology and Mineralogy Elchin Bagirov) and geodynamics (ScD in Geology and Mineralogy Mukhtar Rustamov) for 2020 were discussed. Nazim Sadygov made the report on the condition of the IGG analytical database and the efficiency of the conducted works.
Larisa Biryukova informed the members of the Scientific Council about the results of IGG PhD students and defenders of thesis attestation.
At the end of the meeting, various current issues were discussed.