The Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS regularly publishes books and atlases dedicated to the geological and environmental heritage of Azerbaijan. “Atlas of mud volcanoes of the World (in Azerbaijani, English and Russian), “Paleontological Atlas of the Quaternary system of Azerbaijan”, “Atlas of ore deposits of Azerbaijan", a number of multi-authored monographs: “Geological heritage of Azerbaijan Republic” (in Azerbaijani, English and Russian), “Geological heritage of Azerbaijan: Nakhchivan region”, “Geological science in Azerbaijan” (in English), etc. were prepared and published in recent years.
The “Atlas of natural resources of Karabakh” is of particular importance. The scale is 1:770000. The Atlas was compiled by collaboration of the scientists of the IGG, the Institute of Geography, the Institute of Botany, the Institute of Zoology, the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry, the Republican Seismic Survey Center, as well as specialists of the National Geological Exploration Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan.
The Atlas includes a number of maps devoted to geology and minerals, seismicity, relief and geomorphology, climate and agro-climatic conditions, ground and surface waters, soils and soil resources, vegetation cover, fauna and landscapes of the mountainous and lowland regions of Karabakh. The Atlas also contains geographical maps of administrative districts.
The Atlas is trilingual (Azerbaijani, English and Russian). The “Atlas of natural resources of Karabakh” is of great practical importance as the first extensive cartographic database of the region. I am sure that this Atlas compiled by our scientists and specialists will be widely used during the recration and social and economic development of the territories of Karabakh liberated from the Armenian occupation.
At the same time, the Atlas can be widely used to get acquainted with the natural resources of this beautiful region of our country. It will be used as a visual material for local and international community interested in the diverse natural heritage of Karabakh.
The cartographic base of the “Atlas of natural resources of Karabakh” will be completed by the end of 2020, and the publication is expected in early 2021.