In Azerbaijan, as a result of the mud volcanoes eruption, millions of cubic meters of breccia (volcanic mud) outcropped from the interior to surface every year. There are data about the use of volcanic mud in medicine, in cosmetology and also in construction. The scientists of Institute of Geology and Geophysics have invented a complex fertilizer based on volcanic mud materials. The scientific invention was patented by the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This year, the Salyan State Agrarian Development Center (SSADC) has allocated 1 hectare in the Khalaj village to test unparalleled anywhere in the world scientific invention.
The difference in yield between areas with traditionally cultivated cotton fields and fields with new fertilizer interested specialists. It was determined that the habit, the bole height and the branches of the cotton outweigh the cotton growing in the neighboring areas. On average, a cotton bush grown with the new fertilizer had over 60 open and half-open cotton bolls. The average weight of cotton reaches 14 grams.
These experimental studies, carried out under the guidance of senior researcher of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Professor Mirali Alosmanov and team of scientists - Professor Adil Aliyev, associate professor Orkhan Abbasov, as well as associate professors of the ANAS Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry named after academician Murtuza Nagiyev Zarema Jabbarova and Shahin Bagirov.
Currently, the specialists of the SSADC and IGGs scientists are gathering the harvest. At the next stages, it is planned to determine the quantitative and qualitative parameters of the “white gold” grown by the Center and to make a report on the obtained results.