The employees of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, headed by the Director, academician Akif Alizadeh, saw Khayal Kerimli, an employee of the Department of radiometry of geological environment, off at the front.
Academician Akif Alizadeh strongly condemned the provocations committed by the Armenian Armed Forces on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, stressing that the enemy is receiving a worthy rebuff, and gradually our lands are liberated from enemy occupation. The scientist noted: “The day is not far off when we will receive the joyful news of victory as a result of the principled position and far-sighted policy of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. It is gratifying that in this difficult situation the Azerbaijani society shows unity and cohesion to its political and military leader. Evidence of this is the desire of thousands of citizens who wish to voluntarily go to the front. Young people, such as our colleague Khayal Kerimli, who are going to fight to liberate our native lands, are our future and our pride”.
Khayal Kerimli, 27 years old, was born in the Shirvan city. He served in the National Army of Azerbaijan and took an active part in the April 2016 battles. After graduating from the geological faculty of BSU, he began to work at the IGG.
Academician Akif Alizadeh wished Khayal Kerimli success and to have a safe return from the front in triumph.
The young geologist said to his colleagues: “Thank you very much for your kind attitude and care. Be sure that we will win!”