The book “Volcanism, ore formation and geodynamics” of the leading researcher of the Department of petrology and metallogeny of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, PhD in Earth sciences, associate professor Zeki Veliyev was published.
The book deals the problems of ore formation in connection with volcanic processes and geodynamic development, the forms of modern volcanism, as well as the types of magmatogene deposits. In addition, volcanogenic deposits, their geological structure, physico-chemical properties and the role of metasomatism in ore formation are clearly investigated. The role of metasomatism in ore formation is considered.
The new edition 050508 “Geology” is intended for high school students and young specialists studying geology.
Despite a large number of similar literatures in Russian, English, German, French and other languages, there is not such literature in Azerbaijani. A great amount of Azerbaijani young people does not speak Russian. Thats why the monograph “Volcanism, mining and geodynamics”, written in Azerbaijani, is necessary.
Academician V.M. Babazadeh is the scientific editor of the monograph.
Honored Geologist of Azerbaijan, ScD in Geology and Mineralogy Ch.M. Khalifazadeh (ASOA), ScD in Geology and Mineralogy, Professor Z.B. Abdullaev (IGG ANAS), ScD in Geology and Mineralogy, Professor N.A. Imamverdiyev (BSU) and PhD on Earth sciences, associate professor G.S. Huseynov (Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan) highly appreciated the monograph.