The republican seminar in the field of Earth sciences was held in the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics. The first vice-president of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, heads of scientific institutions and organizations, related to the ANAS Division of Earth Sciences, university professors, IGG employees, as well as media representatives participated in the meeting.
Director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, academician Ak.Alizadeh opened the meeting and acquainted the participants with the meeting review. Academician Akif Alizadeh said that the seminar was dedicated to the “Scientific basis of the nonlinear geomechanics of the tectonic dynamic evolution of the Earth and its structural elements”.
Then, academician Hatam Guliyev and Professor of Yıldız Technical University (Istanbul), corresponding member of ANAS Surkhay Akbarov made a report.
The reporters explained the results obtained during development of the theoretical models and its mathematical modelling for the Earths free oscillations analysis. They also reported that the research results were aimed at the exploration and development of the oil and gas fields. Obtained results were published in different scientific journals.
In the end of the meeting there were discussions on the report. The answers to numerous questions were given.