On December 26, a joint meeting of the Division of Earth Sciences, Institute of Geology and Geophysics and Museum of Nature History of ANAS was held.
Opening the event, academician - secretary of the Division of Earth Sciences, academician Fakhraddin Gadirov opened the event and informed on the agenda. He said that at todays meeting the reports of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics and Museum of Nature History for the year 2019 will be listened.
In addition, the issues of partial change in the structure of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics and presentation of important scientific achievements of the Institutes employees to the State Commission for Science, Technology, Architecture, Culture and Literature of the Republic of Azerbaijan, will be discussed.
Then Dadash Huseynov, deputy director of science at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, corresponding member of ANAS presented the report of the organization for the current year. He said that in the reporting year, the Institute carried out three research topics, covering 10 topics and 14 research works. Also, 2 research works were carried out at the enterprise on the basis of economic contracts.
Saying that the international scientific ties at the Institute are successful in 2019, D. Huseynov stated that, within the frame of bilateral scientific cooperation agreement between ANAS and the Italian National Research Council, research works are continuing on project "Research of Seismic Impact and Evalution of Seismic Danger Stemming out from Mingachevir (Azerbaijan) Reservoir”. He noted that studies were carried out within the framework of the memorandum signed between the Institute of Geology and Geophysics and University of Michigan, on the project "Structural, Thermochronological and Origin Study of the Theory of Transition from Subduction to Collision in the Greater Caucasus." Meanwhile, staff of the Department of Mud Volcanism of the Institute, together with scientists from the Institute of Geology of the Russian Academy of Sciences and specialists of the Center for Marine Geology, Geoecology and Sedimentation Ore of the Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences, conducted research on mud volcanoes.
Then Tariel Eybatov, director of the Museum of Nature History, PhD in Biology, presented the report. He said that in a reporting year samples of flora and fauna belonging to the fourth period were found in Binagadi area and were involved in the study. New animal fragments have also been discovered in Azerbaijan in the Mingachevir area, and specific studies of the Caspian seals habitat have been concretized.
After the reports discussions were held and numerous questions were responded. Academicians Akif Alizadeh, Vasif Babazadeh, Hatam Guliyev and others participated in the discussion.
Following the discussions, the reports of both enterprises were adopted.
Finally, a number of current issues were scheduled.