The reporting meeting of the Departments of public relations of the institutes and organizations of ANAS for 2019 was held.
The meeting was organized by the Department of Public Relations, Press and Information of the Office of the ANAS Presidium.
ANAS Vice President, academician Isa Gabibbeyli spoke about the fundamental reforms and innovations realized at the Academy. According to I. Gabibbeyli, relationships between the Department of Public Relations, Press and Information of ANAS and the mass media of Azerbaijan should be improved, it is necessary to promote Azerbaijan science in the country and in the world. The scientist noted the role of the mass media in strengthening international relations.
I. Gabibbeyli also said that the employees of ANAS Departments of public relations should pay special attention to the preparation of scientific-analytical materials.
Then the scientist said about the activities of the ANAS official website ( The scientist said that measures had also been taken to organize the activities of “Elm” newspaper and “Elm ve hayat” magazine.
Academician I. Gabibbeyli said that during his visit to Moscow, he had met with the leadership of RAS A.M.Gorky Institute of World Literature and discussed the exchange of experience between the websites of two organizations.
ANAS vice-president noted the invaluable role of online encyclopedia in promoting Azerbaijan around the world and stressed the expediency of fence-mending between the Departments of public relations and Wikipedia. The scientist noted that information about Azerbaijan to the world community is one of the main purposes facing the ANAS.
Then the head of the Department of public relations, press and information, Ph.D. in Philology, Aghahuseyn Shukurov made a report. He provided statistics on news published on web portal and said that about 2300 news articles were posted on the site and more than 900 videos were broadcast by the Elm TV during 2019.
A.Shukurov also informed about the activity of the “Elm” newspaper, and the “Elm ve hayat” magazine. A.Shukurov said that during 2019 informational and analytical articles covering different fields of azerbaijan science were published in the “Elm” newspaper. The interviews and the articles by Azerbaijani scientists living overseas and engaged in activities in different scientific centers around the world were published in the “Elm ve hayat” magazine.
Ph.D. in Engineering Zaur Aghamalyev and Mehseti Gurbanova made presentations about the websites of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes and the Institute of Botany, respectively. The reporters informed the participants about the information support of the sites, the statistical indicators of the news covered in the mass media for 2019, as well as about the work done towards researches popularization; and also about the obtained results, the promoting the institutes activities in social media.