The republic seminar on Earth Sciences on “Problems of water resources assessment in Azerbaijan” was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS. Academician Ak.Alizadeh opened the seminar and said that the problem of scarce water might become the biggest problem in the world, including Azerbaijan.
Then, ScD (Geography) Vagif Mammadov made a report. The scientist divided water resources into two groups according to the conditions of their formation. The scientist noted that natural water resources are recovered naturally, and artificial - by people. About 20% of water resources are impotable.
It should be noted that the information about water resources is approximate and is insufficiently studied excepting rivers. Data is insufficient for the springs amount and their discharge. On the whole, there are not systematical data of water sources, and information on water resources and the environmental condition is approximate in Azerbaijan.
According to World Bank report, Azerbaijan ranks 105th out of 170 countries in total water resources. The country takes 140th place on the amount of water resources per person.
Taking into consideration the current environmental conditions, it is necessary to carry out the integrated management of water resources and their sources.
At the end of the report, the scientist answered numerous questions.