Abdulvahab Mukhtarov, Head of the department of geothermics of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, took part in the 3rd International Geothermal Conference GEOHEAT 2019.
On September 3-6, 2019, the 3rd International Geothermal Conference GEOHEAT 2019 was held in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (Russian Federation).
The event, organized by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education and the Research Geotechnological Center of Far Eastern Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences, was attended by over 100 delegates from 15 countries (USA, Germany, Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia, France, etc.) of the world.
The employee of the ANAS IGG Abdulvahab Mukhtarov, representing the Republic of Azerbaijan, made a report “Magmatic and mud volcanoes: two stages of heat transfer from the mantle to the surface”. ScD in Geology and Mineralogy A. Mukhtarov is a member of the GEOHEAT 2019 Organizing Committee. In this report the scientist analyzed similar and different peculiarities of magmatic and mud volcanoes, noted the same mechanism of heat and mass transfer, the global distribution of both volcanoes in the same zones, the existence of mud volcanoes in the activity zone of magmatic volcanoes, the distribution of magmatic volcanoes, etc.
The report aroused much interest.
A. Mukhtarov also took an interest in the use of geothermal energy in Kamchatka, visited the Mutnovsky geothermal power station, the Valley of Geysers, Uzon caldera and collected data for future research.