The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics. Deputy Director in science, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov opened the meeting.
First D. Huseynov awarded the honorary certificate of the head of the Department of innovative projects coordination, Sc.D. in Technical sciences Vagif Ibragimov for his effective scientific and social activities.
Then Dadash Huseynov acquainted the participants with the agenda.
Head of the Department of geotectonics and regional geology, corresponding member of ANAS Talyat Kengerli made a report on “The prospects of the UNESCO geopark creation in Azerbaijan (Conservation of the geological heritage)”.
The reporter spoke about the sequential stages of geopark creation at the international level, about the first steps taken in this direction, and the obtained results. T. Kengerli noted that the territory of Nakhchivan is applicable to create UNESCO geopark. There are more than 150 rare and unique geosites only in the the Shahbuz-Ordubad region.
There are more than 400 architectural and 280 archaeological monuments, diversities of more than 3000 plants, 373 animals and 226 species of birds, of which 58 animals and 39 species of plants are in the Red Book of Azerbaijan.
The speaker said about caves, canyons, ravines, gorges, rare geological, historical mining, hydrological, objects, etc.
The scientist proposed to create “Ilandag” (or “Hadjadag”) geopark in the Shakhbuz-Ordubad region of the Nakhchivan AR/
Then Sc.D. in Geology and Mineralogy, Professor Adil Aliyev made a report on “Collaboration research of IGG scientists and Ukrainian scientists” and “Accessory mineralization of the Azerbaijan mud volcanic breccia”.
There was discussion and adoption the research program “Integrated model of seismic and geodynamic processes of the Absheron-Gobustan zone and an assessment of their impact on the oil fields of the Absheron Peninsula” (Sc.D. in Earth sciences G.R. Babayev).
At the end of the meeting, the head of the Department of seismology and seismic hazard, Sc.D. in Earth sciences G.R. Babayev for was nominated to the academic title of “Professor of ANAS” by secret ballot.