On December 27, a reporting session dedicated to the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS for 2018 was held at the meeting of the Division of Earth sciences. The event was chaired by the Head of the department, Academician-Secretary of the Division of Earth Sciences, academician Fakhraddin Kadirov.
Opening the event with opening remarks, President of ANAS, Director of the IGG, Academician Akif Alizadeh said about the measures for the development of science taken in recent years in Azerbaijan.
Taking into account the importance of science in the development of society, A. Alizadeh reminded the audience about the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the establishment of the “Day of Science” on March 27 every year. The scientist noted that this establishment is evidence of great attention and care of the Head of state and is an integral part of scientific policy.
A. Alizadeh also reminded about the event, dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the IGG, in which many scientists from different countries took part. The academician noted that the scientific achievements in the development of geological and geophysical sciences of the scientists of the Institute have always been praised by the state. Recalling the Order of President Ilham Aliyev on awarding a group of employees of the IGG on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of honorary titles, orders and medals. The President of Azerbaijan awarded personally the “Order of Glory” to the head of the mud volcano department, Professor Adil Aliyev.
Then academician Fakhraddin Kadirov acquainted the participants with the meeting review.
The scientist noted that beginning with the 2019 in the IGG more researches will be carried out, meetings of young scientists with well-known scientists of IGG will be organized, international scientific relations will be expanded, etc.
Then IGG Deputy Director in science, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov made a report on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the IGG for 2018.
The scientist noted that in 2018 the researches on 11 topics were conducted, 16 research works were conducted on three topics, 4 research works were completed, and 12 research works are still ongoing.
D. Huseynov noted the successful cooperation in 2018 of the IGG and the Italian National Research Council (INRC), the signed bilateral agreement under collaboration, as well as about carrying out the project work for 2018-2019 “Seismic hazard assessment and study of the directional seismic effect in the territory of the Mingachevir reservoir (Azerbaijan)”. D. Huseynov also noted that within the framework of the memorandum signed by IGG and the University of Michigan (USA), the employees of the Department of Modern Geodynamics and Space Geodesy of the IGG and the Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences at the University of Michigan conducted joint research projects.
D. Huseynov said about international laboratories, research within the framework of the grant project, carried out works to prepare new grant projects.
The scientist also noted that 2 projects proposed for participation in the ANAS-Tübitak join competition are at the examination stage.
In 2018 IGG scientists were published 54 articles in foreign journals, 32 articles of which in journals with impact factor. 19 articles were included in the journals of the Web of Science and Scopus.
D. Huseynov said about the success of the IGG in the field of electronic resources and publishing, and also noted that the current issues of “Vesti” and “Stratigraphy and sedimentology of oil and gas basins” (Division of Earth Sciences) journals were published in 2018.
D. Huseynov said about the VII International Conference for young scientists, specialists and PhD students “Information technologies for solving modern problems of geology and geophysics”, dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the IGG, with the support of ANAS and BP, TOTAL and SOCAR Oil Companies.
Then the discussions began. Academician of ANAS Ibrahim Guliyev, Vasif Babazadeh, Arif Ismailzadeh, Khatam Guliyev, Parviz Mammadov, corresponding member of ANAS Tulparkhan Salvatov, professor Hikmet Makhmudov and others took part in the discussions.
At the end of the meeting, Academician A. Alizadeh spoke about the benefits of high technologies during researches, about new target responsibilities for the Institute scientists.
The Academician congratulated the IGG employees on the upcoming Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year, wished all every success in their scientific activities.