A meeting of joint-stock company representatives, a group of geologists, scientists of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, representatives of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan was held in the administrative building of AzerGold Closed Joint-Stock Company (CJSC).
In his opening speech, Chairman of the Executive Board AzerGold CJSC Zakir Ibrahimov spoke about the inclusive development of the country and noted the importance to create new industries and to develop the mining industry. Z. Ibrahimov made a point of science in the mining industry development and underscored the role of ANAS support in the production success of AzerGold CJSC.
Thereafter academician Arif Ismail-zadeh (ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics) made a presentation “Classification of the gold fields of the Lesser Caucasus” and spoke about the Azerbaijan gold fields and their potentials.
There was an extensive discussion of the implementation of innovative technologies and the applications of new approaches, as well as different areas of cooperation during the meeting.
It should be noted that the memorandum on cooperation signed between AzerGold CJSC and ANAS in November 2016 includes geological and geophysical survey of existing ore deposits in Azerbaijan, study of other geological problems, as well as implementation of innovative projects and development programs. According to the agreement signed within the framework of the memorandum, the scientists-specialists of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics were involved as a consultant/expert in the work of AzerGold CJSC. They took an active participation, contributed to the sulphide ores study of the Chovdar deposit (Dashkesan region) and to preparation of the feasibility study, drafting of primary assessment document on Filizchay polymetallic deposit, implementation of exploration work in the Ortakand area located in the territory of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (Azerbaijan).