On December, 22 the next meeting of ANAS Division of Earth Sciences was held.
Vice-President of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, academician-secretary of ANAS Division of Earth Sciences, academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, bureau members, heads of corresponding scientific institutions, academic secretaries and employees took part in the meeting.
First, the issue of partial change of the Scientific Council structure of the Institute of Oil and Gas was considered, and relevant decisions were made.
Then, apply to the Presidium for approval of the candidate of PhD in Geology and Mineralogy Aliya Babazadeh for the position of the head of the Department of paleontology and stratigraphy of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics.
The papers presented by the IGGs employees, were discussed at the event.
The next issue was the discussion of “State Program for the Development of Remote Monitoring Services over the Earths Surface via Satellite in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2022”. Academician-secretary of ANAS Sadykh Nabiyev noted that the approval of State Program was signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In connection with this order a number of tasks were set before the Academy.