The presentation of the textbook “General Geography” (in Russian language) was held by the leading researcher of the Department of geomorphology and natural risks of the ANAS Institute of Geography named after academician H.Aliyev, Ph.D. in geography, associate professor S.A. Tarikhazer. The chief scientific editor is academician Akif Alizadeh, the scientific editor is academician Ramiz Mammadov.
The Director of the Institute, academician R. Mammadov noted that the textbook will be useful for teachers, students and PhD students of the faculties of geography, as well as for teachers of secondary schools. The textbook considers the object and tasks of general geography. The basic information about the structure and conditions of the Earths formation is done. Characteristics of the geospheres of the geographic shell are presented.
The textbook consists of 6 parts, 20 chapters (total 426 pages), is illustrated with numerous photographs, tables and maps, and is written in a language that is accessible.
S. Tarikhazer noted that the textbooks data have been collected over 10 years. The explanations of new geographical expressions and terms are also given here.
The Institutes employees discussed the significance of this textbook and the necessity of its translation into Azerbaijani.