The Mongol delegation headed by the President of the Mongolian Academy of Sciences (MAS), Academician Duger Regdel, arrived in Baku.
Duger Regdel and Director of the Institute of Archeology and History of the MAS, Pr. Chuluun Sampildondov, First secretary of the Embassy of Mongolia in Ankara Solonga Batsaikhan visited the Dashgil mud volcano in the Alyat village together with the Head of the Department of mud volcanism of the ANAS IGG, Pr. Adil Aliyev and the Head of Department of relations with the academic structures of foreign countries Bunyamin Seidov.
Adil Aliyev informed the guests about the Azerbaijan mud volcanoes and their studies. Then the guests visited the Gobustan State Historical-Artistic Reserve and the museum.
The guests learned interesting facts about the rich history and culture of Azerbaijan, about the life and activities of primitive people living in Azerbaijan.