At the Institute of Geology and Geophysics within the framework of “Scientific seminar of young scientists and specialists” was held the first scientific seminar for the current year in order to direct and improve skills related to the research works of young specialists.
The seminar was held under the chairmanship of the Council of young scientists and specialists of ANAS IGG, Ph.D. in Earth Sciences, Associate Professor Orhan Abbasov. The scientist acquainted the participants with the seminar review. O. Abbasov noted that the seminar’s goal is the preparation for Ph.D. defense.
Then, the reports about carried out researches of the second year masters. The reports of the senior laboratory assistant of the Department of basin modeling and geotechnologies Nabat Hajiyeva, senior laboratory assistant of the Department of lithogenesis of the oil-gas bearing basins Fatma Suleymanova and the engineer of the Department of geothermics Javid Omarov were heard at the seminar.
The reporters answered numerous questions. The recommendations for their research topic were given to the masters.
According to the information provided by the Department of Education of the ANAS IGG, the Ph.D. defense of the second year masters will be held on June, 11.