The Head of the Department of Technophysics and Geomechanics of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, academic Hatam Guliyev took part in the XVII International Conference "Geoinformatics - 2018: Theoretical and Applied Aspects", held May 14-17, 2018 at the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kiev (Ukraine).
On the second day of the conference the Azerbaijani scientist delivered a report “On one integral criterion of reliability of geoinformation”. The report is devoted to theoretical solution of the integration problems of geometrical parameters after major earthquakes in modern theoretical models of the Earth.
The report of the Azerbaijani scientist aroused great interest.
At the conference the scientific reports of the scientists from Russia, Norway, the Netherlands, Austria, Turkey, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and other countries were heard.
Within the framework of the conference academician H.Guliyev held discussions in the field of geodynamics and geophysics with the President of the All-Ukrainian Association of Geoinformatics, corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine M.A.Yakimchuk, with the Deputy Director in science of the Institute of Geophysics named after S.I. Subbotin, corresponding member of NASU A.V. Kendzer, the Director of the Geology Institute of Taras Shevchenko National University of Kiev, Professor V.A. Mikhailov, with the Head of the Department of Geophysics of the same Institute, Professor S.A.Vyzhva, with the Professor of the department B.P. Maslov and the Professor of the Institute of Earthquake Prediction Theory and Mathematical Geophysics of the Russian Academy of Sciences M.V. Rodkin.