The "Selected works" two-volume by the Head of the Department of history of the geological-geophysical sciences of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, Science Doctor in Geology and Mineralogy, professor Hikmet Makhmudov has been published.
The editor of the two-volume edition, published at the publishing house "Gunash-MMS", is Peoples poet Nariman Hasanzadeh.
Since 1966 the well-known scientist-geologist, poet Hikmet Makhmudov has been working in Institute. The gold, silver, piezoquartz and perlite deposits were discovered by the scientist. H. Makhmudov is the author of about 200 scientific papers, 11 monographs, 8 textbooks.
H. Makhmudov successfully combines his scientific and literary activities with pedagogical activity in higher schools. He trained of about 150 graduate theses.
H.Mahmudov is a member of the Azerbaijan Writers Union, the author of 11 poems and 9 books of poetry.
His poems have been put to music and have been performed by Azerbaijan singers Zeynab Xanlarova, Faiq Aga¬yev, Nisa Qasimova, Islam Rzayev, Ilhama Quliyeva, Mirza Babayev, Mammad¬baghir Baghirzade.
The poet was awarded the Presidential personal pension.
H. Makhmudov was awarded an honorary diploma "Elm fedaisi" within the framework of the "İnterxeber layihesi" project.