The republic seminar on Earth Sciences on “Analysis of the stress pattern, formed on the territory of Azerbaijan influenced by topographic peculiarities of the relief, carried out by using the “World Stress Map” project” was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS.
Deputy Director in science, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov opened a meeting. The report was prepared by the Head of the department of seismology and seismic hazards, Ph.D. in Geology and Mineralogy, associate professor G.R. Babayev.
G. Babayev reported that topographic peculiarities of the relief played significant role in the formation of stress and strain of the Caucasus region lithosphere within Azerbaijan were determined.
According to developed models describing the stress-strain state of the lithosphere, direction and localization of vectors of the vertical axes of stressed parts at different depths were established. Obtained results show that the stress direction throughout the Azerbaijan territory is mainly distributed in the north-north-east direction, and in the south part of the Caspian Sea there is a right-lateral compressing strain.
To quantitative estimate the degree of conformity of the models data the direction of stressed parts orientation was compared with the results of type definition of the orogenic displacements by using CASMO program of the "World stress map" project. The research results, obtained by using the program of the “World Stress Map” project, show that the earthquakes are mainly characterized by two types of orogenic displacements - overfaults and downthrows in the studying area.
Seminars members heard with interest to the report.