Head of the Department of Tectonophysics and Geomechanics of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, academician Hatam Guliev took part in the III International Conference "Actual problems of geomedium and soundingsystems", held at the Institute of Geophysics named after. S.I. Subbotin of the NAS of Ukraine (NASU). At the plenary session of the conference,co-organized by "South-Neftegasgeologia" and "Ukrgeofizika",H.Guliyev made a report on the theme "Influence of high and super-high pressures on the propagation of elastic waves in isotopic media".
The report met with great interest by specialists. It was recommended to publish the full version of the report in the "Geophysical Journal".
At the conference, scientific reports of scientists from Azerbaijan, the USA, Germany, Poland, the Czech Republic, Russia, Belarus, Bulgaria and Turkeytook part. Over 65 reports were heard during the conference.
Within the framework of the visit, academician H.Guliyev also held a number of meetingswith the Director of the Institute of Geophysics named after S.I. Subbotin Academician V.I. Starostenko, deputy director of the Institute, Corresponding Member of NASU A.V. Kendzer, Professor V.P. Kobolev, Doctor in Geology T.K. Burakhovich, director of "South-Neftegazgeologiya" company N.P. Loiko and with P.A. Zagorodnyuk, President of the Ukrainian Association of Geologists. During the meeting the results of scientific studiescarried out by scientists of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS and collaborationwere discussed.
"Selected Works" book dedicated to the memory of V.N. Shuman was presented to the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS.
N.P. Loiko and P.A. Zagorodnyuk issued a suggestion to the scientists of Azerbaijan and Europe, as well as to the leading science and technology enterprises to create a cooperation Hub, widely used in the field of science and technology today.
Through the Institute of Geophysics named afterS.I. Subbotin the international hub cooperation "TUTKOVSKY" has already been createdin Ukraine. The joint development of international cooperation is necessary and timely.