Head of the Department of Technophysics and Geomechanics of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, Academic Hatam Guliyev took part in the XV International Conference "Geoinformatics - 2017: Theoretical and Applied Aspects", held at the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kiev.
In an international event he delivered a report "On the solid inner core of the Earth". The report is devoted to new scientific results of the scientist, achieved in recent years in the field of dynamic development of the Earth internal structure. On the basis of the theory of geomechanics put forward by G.Guliev, it is established that the internal structural parameters of the Earth are seriously different from the current scientific positions adopted in the geological and geophysical sciences. The discrepancy between the elastic parameters of the solid inner core of the Earth and the requirements of solid-state mechanics is proved. As a result, the existence of this structure was questioned.
The report of the Azerbaijani scientist aroused great interest of those present, it was noted that the results obtained are important scientific achievements in the field of geology and geophysics.
At the conference, scientific reports of scientists from Russia, Norway, Austria, Turkey, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and other countries covering various spheres were heard.
Within the framework of the visit, academician G.Guliyev also held a number of business meetings. At meetings with the participation of EAGE Vice-President, Professor Jean Jacques Bito, President of the All-Ukrainian Association of Geoinformatics, Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine N.Yakimchuk, Dean of the Institute of Geology of Kiev National Taras Shevchenko University, Professor V. Mikhailov, Head of the Department of Geology of the same Institute, Professor S.Vizhva, Head of the Laboratory of Physics of Functional Materials, PhD in Physics and Mathematics A.Onanko held discussions on the issues of interest.