On September 15, ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics held a meeting with delegation led by the chairman of the Executive Board “AzerGold” (CJSC) Zakir Ibrahimov.
Greeting the guests President of ANAS director of the aforementioned institute Academician Akif Alizadeh expressed his confidence in efficiency of this meeting for both sides and noted that Azerbaijani scientists have significant achievements in the spheres of oil industry, geology of ore and non-ferrous metals.
Informing about magistracy of ANAS he drew attention to the opportunities created here for undergraduates due to engaged in science. He also added that, currently new directions are explored in ANAS, and vital measures are taken to involve young cadres in science.
Akif Alizadeh stressed out that, in order to provide the usage of academic results of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics by “AzerGold” Co., it is necessary to create working group at the institute, which should be in touch via employers of the company.
Later on, chairman of the Executive Board “AzerGold” (CJSC) Zakir Ibrahimov informed about the company led by him and stated that, the study, research, exploration, development, management of non-ferrous metal ore deposits in the country, including modernization of material-technical base, its efficient use and carrying out other activities related to the development of this industry are activities of the organization.
According to Z.Ibrahimov, key objective of his company is to benefit data available at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, its experience and material-technical base. He noted that within the framework of cooperation the feasibility of the fields yet undeveloped should be conducted, besides international specialists domestic ones should be involved there as well.
In the meeting, both parties exchanged views on experience and personnel, joint projects, conferences and symposia and sounded a number of proposals.
In closing, Institute of Geology and Geophysics and "AzerGold" CJSC decided to sign a memorandum on cooperation.