In the southern slope of the Greater Caucasus, Gobustan,
Kur River valley and Nakhchivan, as well as in border regions with Iran happens compression of earth's crust. The maximum speed of compression had observed in the area between Khidirli and Shikhlar points. It was known according to cosmic geodesy researchers carried out by ANAS Institute of Geology. The researchers had carried out under the head of Geodynamics and Seismology department of the Institute of Geology, corresponding member of ANAS, Professor Fakhraddin Gadirov’s leadership. Senior scientific worker of the department Rafig Safarov made a speech on the topic at the national seminar organized at the institute. He notified that, the Institute of Geology had made deformation velocity map reflecting geodynamic conditions of Azerbaijan on the basis of investigations carried out since 1998 until present. The map based on the speed vectors of GPS (Global Positioning System) technology and had a great importance for the study of dangerous geological processes.
Compression in these zones describes by arrows in the map. Arrows North-east direction of the arrows is evident in the south of the country. There are also regions without deformation and compression. Guba region and the north of Gobustan are the low-strain zones.
It should be noted that, the scientists of the
Institute of Geology observes deformation processes occurring in the depths of the earth and geological events followed by them via satellite. It became possible according to GPS network established within the frame of collaboration with Massachusetts Institute of Technology of USA in 1998. There are 36 GPS stations and 3 durable stations in the network at present. The stations were built in Baku, Sheki and Neftchala. The researches conducted by the GPS are also covered neighboring areas. The purpose of the investigations is to estimate dangers of natural events.