Presentation in Vienna of results of the Geology Institute studies
The International conference-exhibition "Science and Technology 2011" had been carried out in Vienna, Austria by the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO).
The results of studies on the subject "Performance of seismic monitoring from viewpoint of assessment of the seismic risk in Azerbaijan" had been presented at the event in June 08.
Over 500 scientists from over the world participated at the conference-exhibition; the reports on seismology, nuclear tests, geodynamics and other subjects had been presented there. The results of studies had been presented by the scientists from Geology Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, head of department "Geodynamics and seismology", professor Fakhraddin Kadirov and senior researcher, Dr. Gulam Babayev.
The studies and results presented by G. Babayev, were of a great interest, especially for the Japan scientists.
The purpose of the international event is the development of relations between the information centers over the world with CTBTO, utilization of experience of the leading scientific organizations and the development of geosciences over the world.
Information is provided by press-center of Geology Institute.