On December 8, 2021, honored scientist, laureate of the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan, teacher, Doctor of geological-mineralogical sciences, Professor Farid Dadashev died.
Dadashev Farid Hasan oglu was born in 1930 in Baku. In 1952 he graduated from the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute (now the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University) with a degree in mining engineer-geologist. In 1952-1954 studied in postgraduate studies at AzII. In 1955 he defended his Ph.D. thesis on “Geological structure and prospects of oil and gas content of the northern part of the Baku archipelago from Sangachal cape to Glinyany Island”. Since 1957 he had been working in the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics. In 1965 he defended doctor thesis on “Hydrocarbon gases of Azerbaijan”.
The geological community of Azerbaijan knew Farid Dadashev as a prominent scientist in the field of oil and gas geology and geochemistry, the study of natural gases and gas-geochemical methods of minerals exploration.
Comprehensive studies of natural gases of the earth’s crust, hydrosphere, near-surface atmosphere of Azerbaijan and the Caspian Sea allowed revealing the change in their chemical and isotopic compositions depending on different geological conditions. The models have been created and a quantitative assessment of the evolution of natural gases, the intensity of modern interior gas breathing and its role in air pollution has been given. The theoretical elaborations were applied in the search for oil, gas and sulphide fields, in the building of hydrotechnical, civil and industrial objects, as well as in the field of ecology.
For the first tone the capability of the gas hydrates formation in the Caspian Sea mud volcanoes was theoretically substantiated by F. Dadashev and confirmed by our colleagues from the Institute of Oceanology, RAS. The equipment complex for sealed water and bottom sampling at any sea depths was developed.
In the 1980s, Professor Farid Dadashev worked with the scientists from the Moscow Engineering Physics Institute. He also collaborated with the scientists from the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (Dubna), the Central Geological Institute (Czechoslovakia), etc.
Since 1994 F. Dadashev had been collaborated with foreign companies (BP/Statiol, BP/AMOKO, LASMO, etc.)
The scientist is the discoverer of the Gyuneshli oil field.
The author of 350 scientific works, including 8 monographs, 4 copyright certificates, 4 maps. Co-author of a number of geological maps of Azerbaijan.
F. Dadashev trained a number of candidates and doctors of sciences. One of the founders of the Baku geologists-gasworkers school.
F. Dadasheva was awarded the orders “Sign of Honour” (1981), “Glory” (2008) and the Medal of Merit (1986). In 1988 and 2010, F. Dadashev was awarded the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in 1991 he was awarded the honorary title “Honored Scientist”, and in 2005 he was awarded a personal scholarship of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The love for science, hard-working nature, consistency of aim of Professor F.H. Dadashev is an example for many generations of young geologists.
The bright memory of Farid Dadashevwill forever remain in our hearts.