Theoretical basis and methodology for geological risk assessment
Relevance and state of knowledge.
Historically abrupt fluctuations in energy prices led to the cyclic exploration activity of oil companies. At high prices actively developing petroleum industry could invest into expensive projects (deep-sea, arctic, unconventional hydrocarbons (HC), etc.). As long as prices for them remained high, not only operating expenses were covered, but also inevitable losses from unsuccessful exploration work. However, the sharp drop in energy prices radically changed the situation. Given the consistently high cost of hydrocarbons, companies had and still have to make great efforts to work within the framework of economic profitability and continue exploration work to replenish hydrocarbon reserves. And in this regard, an objective risk assessment is becoming the most important task for planning effective geological exploration. The problem of risk assessment in exploration works lies in the long-term nature of the latter. Namely, the projects planned today and the geological risks assessed in them in practice are confirmed only after years. In this regard, companies need a stable risk assessment policy to avoid chaos and randomness. Therefore, the development of a unified methodology, based on a theoretical concept, which the company(s) could use consistently for decades, is relevant all over the world. This issue is of particular importance in Azerbaijan. Prospecting and exploration work here is entering a new phase and is aimed at poorly studied complexes (Miocene, Paleogene, Mesozoic, foothill zones, etc.), which is associated with an increased risk. All this requires the most objective and effective risk assessment methods.
Another serious risk factor during operations is natural geological disasters, which can pose a serious threat to life, health of people and the environment, equipment and structures. The 2010 disaster at Macondo Square in the Gulf of Mexico, and the global financial loss from BPs response to its consequences, reminded the industry of the consequences of neglecting geological risks to minimize potential financial and human losses.
Object and subject of the research.
The object of the research is hydrocarbon exploration, the subject – risk assessment methods in this process.
The purpose and objectives of the work.
The aim of the work is to create a unified theoretical basis for assessing geological risks, and on its basis the development of a methodology for their assessment at various stages of exploration, as well as risks associated with natural hazards. The tasks to be solved can be formulated as follows:
1. Development of a theoretical basis for geological risks assessment.