On July 5,2021 a meeting between AzerGold CJSC and the scientists of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics, namely, with the Deputy Director in science, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov, head of the Department of geotectonics and regional geology Talat Kengerli, leading researcher Nariman Gurbanov, was held. The meeting was coincided with the 5th anniversary of the AzerGold CJSC. It was pointed out that these scientists made a great advance in the development of geological science and mining in the country.
The Chairman of the Executive Board of “AzerGold” Zakir Ibrahimov noted that the mining industry is one of the main directions of economic development of each country. He highly appreciated the work of scientists who have achieved significant success in studying the rich resources of our country and teaching geological sciences.
Z. Ibrahimov expressed gratitude to prominent geologists of the country and pointed up that AzerGold will put a priority on the cooperation with specialists, including geologists.
Director of the IGG, academician Akif Alizadeh, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov and Doctor of geologic-mineralogical sciences Talat Kengerli were awarded for recognition of the Azerbaijan mining industry development. The leading researcher Nariman Gurbanov was awarded a letter of gratitude and valuable gifts.