The next meeting of the ANAS Division of Earth Sciences was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS.
Academician Fakhraddin Gadirov opened the meeting and acquainted the participants with the meeting review.
First the results of PhD entrance exams for the 2018-2019 academic year were discussed.
Academician Fakhraddin Kadyrov said that 14 students got admitted as PhD students from scientific institutes being parts of the Division.
The scientist noted that the thesis topics should cover the research priority of Earth sciences, and should be selected according to the main requirements of modern science.
The scientist added that the selected topics should be of practical importance for Azerbaijan.
After discussions, thesis topics were affirmed and PhD advisers were determined. The results must be submitted to the Presidium of ANAS.
The awarding of certificate of honour to Division of Earth Sciencess employees due to the "Day of Science" was also considered.
It should be reminded that the President Ilham Aliyev signed an order establishing the Day of Science in the Azerbaijan Republic
It should be noted that the establishment of the Day of Science is evidence of great attention and care to Azerbaijan science. The science is an integral part of scientific policy taking into account importance of science in the development of society.
At the end of meeting the scientific-organizational questions were discussed.