On March 13, 2019, the republic seminar on Earth Sciences was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS. The meeting was opened by Deputy Director in Science, corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov.
Then, Head of the Department of petrology, academician Arif Ismail-zadeh made a report “Mantle gold mineralisation and the classification of gold fields of the Lesser Caucasus (Azerbaijan)”.
The academician said that the ore-magmatic systems of the Lesser Caucasus were formed in two orogenetic stages. The formation of diverse geological genetic models of different ore, including gold, fields is observed in the metallogenic profile of ore-magmatic systems during multiple orogenetic activizations.
The scientist developed a new classification of gold fields of the Lesser Caucasus, with account of their genetic peculiarities, mineral composition and metamorphogenic transformations on the base of analysis of different types of gold fields, (due to revealed data and comparisons with similar complexes in the Southern Urals). Due to this study, three main geological genetic types were distinguished, reflecting the polycyclicity and polychronicity of ore complexes manifestations in metallogenic zones of the three structural-formational zones - Lok-Garabakh/Gafan, Geicha-Akerin and Ordubad, which are the zones of the island-arc system of the Transcaucasian massif, complicated by intra-arc extensions. Then the scientist defined these types.
So, the geological genetic types of gold fields of the Lesser Caucasus are confined to the Transcaucasian island arc system complicated by intra-arc extensions. These extensions formed metallogenic different structural-formational zones. Their gold mineralisation is determined by palingenic melting of mantle-crustal intrusives contributing to the idiogenous gold mineralisation with host rocks - secondary quartzites together with industrially significant epigenetic hydrothermal-metamorphogenic gold mineralization.
The report aroused great interest. At the end, the reporter answered numerous questions.
Then Head of Geological Department of AzerGold CJSC Shahbeddin Musayev spoke about the Azerbaijan gold fields.
At the end of the seminar, D. Huseynov made a concluding speech.