The workshop on the Institute’s employees use of "Web of Science" platform was held in the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS. The workshop was held by the Head of the public relations department Said Huseynov. In this report S. Huseynov informed the scientists and specialists of "Hydrocarbon systems" section about the work "Web of Science".
Huseynov brought up to speed on the possibilities of the search platform that provides a comprehensive citation search and gives access to multiple databases that reference cross-disciplinary research, which allows for in-depth exploration of specialized sub-fields within an academic or scientific discipline. Huseynov also told about the creation of such platform in ANAS and added that many organizations have joined to the "Web of Science" and many Azerbaijan scientists have already published their papers there.
Then, Huseynov told that a new "Institute of Geology and Geophysics" platform will soon be created, which will significantly simplify the papers searching. That’s why it will be necessary to conduct complementary work in this direction. The scientists should register for the "Web of Science" for addition their references in EndNote Library. It is also necessary to open a personal account in the "EndNote" and in the "ResearcherID" systems. Then Huseynov explained in detail to workshop’s participants how to open personal account in the "EndNote" and individual ID number in the "ResearcherID".
Following workshops will provide more information and use instructions of "Web of Science" platform for scientific employees of other sections.
of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of the ANAS.