E-mail: [email protected]
Department was established in 2011 resulting from reorganization of the Department of Geodynamics and Seismology.
Main areas of research:
Major scientific achievements:
Contribution to development of the following scientific summaries:
1. Explanatory note to the International Tectonic Map of the Caspian Sea and its’ coastal areas. Moscow: Nauchniymir, 2003 (in Russian);
2. Geology of Azerbaijan, vol. IV, Tectonics. Baku: Nafta-Press, 2005 (in Russian);
3. F.S. Ahmedbeyli, M.I. Isayeva, F.A. Garidov, V.V. Korobanov. Neotectonic Stage Geodynamics of the Caucasus Segment of Alpine-Himalayan Orogenic Belt. Baku:Nafta-Press, 2010(in Russian);
4. The modern problems of geology and geophysics of Eastern Caucasus and the South Caspian depression. Baku: Nafta-Press, 2012;
5. Geology of Azerbaijan Republic, Vol. I, Baku: Nafta-Press, 2014 (in Azeri).
Department’s specialists are the authors of following books published after gaining of the national independence:
1. A.Sh. Shikhalibeyli. Geology and Mineral Resources of the Mountainous Garabagh of Azerbaijan. Baku: Elm, 1994 (in Russian);
2. A.Sh. Shikhalibeyli. Some Problematic Issues of the Geological Structure and Tectonics of Azerbaijan.Baku: Elm, 1996 (in Russian);
3. F.S. Ahmedbeyli. Neotectonics and Some Aspects of Late-orogenic Geodynamics of Azerbaijan. Baku: Nafta-Press, 2004 (in Russian);
4. F.S. Ahmedbeyli, A.G. Hasanov. Tectonic Types of the Seismic Focuses of Azerbaijan. Baku: Elm, 2004(in Russian);
5. F.S. Ahmedbeyli. Volcanos and Earthquakes of the Earth. Baku: Nafta-Press, 2011(in Russian);
6. T.N.Kangarli, Sh.A. Babayev. Geological heritage of Azerbaijan Republic. Baku: “Qoliaf qrup”, 2012;
7. T.N.Kangarli, Sh.A. Babayev. Geological Heritage of Azerbaijan Republic (in Azeri and Russian). Baku: Nafta-Press, 2013.
International relations and cooperation: