Experimental studies of exploration of stagnant zones in oil fields
2525.01 - Development and exploitation of oil and gas fields
The dissertation devoted to the involvement of stagnant zones in active development in long-term oil fields is actual.
The work developed a new foam system obtained from the waste of the plant in the Saatly region from the process of licorice crop. A study of the determination of the physicochemical properties of the obtained foam system showed that a sharp decrease in the surface tension occurs at the boundary of the waste with oil, the wettability of the surface of the grains of rocks and the oil-washing ability of the waste improves.
To carry out experimental studies on the displacement of oil with foam system from watered layers, model of reservoir element prepared with a five-point well placement system.
The reservoir model is made of organic glass, allowing to follow the progress of the experiment.
Experimental studies have shown that for the displacement of residual oil from the stagnant zones of the watered layer by using of a foam system prepared from waste (without mixing with water should result in 25% of additional oil.
An experimental study was carried out to increase the oil recovery of a layered layer consisting of rocks having different permeability. It has been obtained that the application of the foam system leads to an increase in the oil recovery coefficient of the watered layered layer, regardless of the location of the layers of different permeability.
An experimental study was conducted to identify the pressure drop in oil recovery in conditions of water cut in the reservoir. It is obtained that an increase in the pressure drop when applying a rim from the foam system leads to an increase in the oil recovery factor.
In order to maintain the stability of the foam system during injection into the oil reservoir, a gyro polyacrimilide polymer was used. To increase the oil recovery factor of the water-cut formation, a polymer solution in fresh water is pumped in from the created rim by the foam system. The results of the experiments showed an increase in oil recovery by an additional 10% after the application of the polymer solution.
Application of the developed technology of injection of the foam system in the selected section of the Bibiheybat field showed an increase in the oil production rate by two times and the decrease of output water by half time (act of implementation is attached at the end of the dissertation).