The participation of the employees of Geology Institute in international training in Turkey
From 20 September to 22 October, there conducted a training course on “Seismology, seismic data analysis, seismic hazard assessment and risk mitigation” in Turkey. The course was organized by GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences (Potsdam) with support of the Federal Foreign Office of the Federal Republic of Germany (Berlin) and UNESCO (Paris).
This course was organized in partnership with leading scientific institutions and universities of Turkey, such as Kandilli Observatory and Earthquake Research Institute (Istanbul), TUBITAK Marmara Research Center (Gebze), Kocaeli University (Izmit), Disaster and Emergency Management Office (Ankara), and Dokuz Eylül University (Izmir).
The program of the course has covered such actual topics of seismology as conduction of the seismic monitoring, aims and fundamentals of the modern seismology, design of seismic equipment, recording and processing of the seismological data, study of seismic wave propagation in earth interiors, introduction to GPS and InSAR technology, seismic hazard assessment, the ways of risk mitigation  etc.  There were also field trips with an installation of different equipments, and an excursion to such geological places as North Anatolian Fault zone, mountain “Pamukkale” with mineral waters, sources of hot thermal waters in Afyon, etc.
In this course, Azerbaijan was presented by two researchers from “Geodynamics and Seismology” department of Institute of Geology Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Fuad Aliyev and Rafiq Safarov. During the course, the participants reported the results of their scientific research results conducted at the Institute of Geology. The program of the course also included informal cultural events for participants, where everyone was supposed to present his/her country from the viewpoint of its nature, culture, sightseeing, life, traditions, etc. Presentations of Azerbaijani participants provoked a great interest of organizers and participants of the seismological course.
By the end of the course, all participants of the international training course were awarded by certificates.