The republican scientific seminar on “Global climate changes as the main challenge of our planet, their manifestations in the territory of Azerbaijan” was held in the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics.
The IGG director, academician Akif Alizadeh opened the meeting and noted that the global climate change observed over recent years has caused a number of global problems, including Azerbaijan. A. Alizadeh spoke about the researches carried out in this field by the Azerbaijani scientists. A.Alizadeh spoke about the researches of the director of the ANAS Institute of Geography named after H.Aliyev, academician Ramiz Mammadov, which arouse great interest.
Then academician Ramiz Mammadov made a presentation. R. Mammadov spoke in detail about theoretical foundations of climate change, forecast models, about the results obtained on the base of models and scenarios for Azerbaijan, proposed by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). At the end of his report, the academician answered numerous questions. He also explained the impact of climate change on the level of the Caspian Sea, agriculture and human health in the country through facts, figures and diagrams.
At the end of presentation, the academician answered numerous questions of the participants.
The participants of the seminar highly appreciated the report of academician Ramiz Mammadov.