The scientific journal “ANAS Transaction, Earth Sciences”, published at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, is included in the authoritative international database “Scopus”.
Note that the journal, founded in 1958, is a peer-reviewed scientific journal. Previously, it was published under the title "Proceedings of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Earth Sciences", and since 2018 it has been published under the title "ANAS Transactions, Earth Sciences". The editor of the journal is the director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh.
The editorial board of the journal includes leading domestic and foreign scientists with extensive scientific knowledge and experience, which ensures a high scientific level of the journal. The journal “ANAS Transactions, Earth Sciences” publishes original scientific and review papers, covering all areas of Earth sciences, including information about field and laboratory research, as well as modeling.
The relevance of the issues under consideration, the procedure for writing articles in accordance with international bibliographic standards and their strict review, the geographical diversity of the origin of the members of the editorial board, as well as the readability of published articles online through the capabilities of the international bibliographic database of the Crossref system - all these factors further increased the credibility of the journal.
The inclusion of the journal in the Scopus database opens up great opportunities for “ANAS Transactions, Earth Sciences” in terms of attracting world-famous scientists to cooperation. This will provide an opportunity to more actively demonstrate the results of research in the field of earth sciences from the pages of the journal in the international arena.
In the future, it is going to carry out activities aimed at the inclusion of the journal "ANAS Transactions, Earth Sciences" in other world databases, primarily in the "Web of Science".