The programs of researches practice and development for 2020 and the subsequent period were discussed and approved at the next meeting of the Scientific Council of the ANAS Institute of Geology and Geophysics.
One of the four researches is “Geological information system of the Caucasus natural fluid kicks, as well as of the adjoining aquatories of Black and Caspian Seas”.
The researches will be carried out for 3 years (2020–2022). The research managers are the IGG scientists - academician Akbar Feizullayev and corresponding member of ANAS Dadash Huseynov.
The specialists of the Department of geochemistry and fluid dynamics of sedimentary basins, Department of basin modeling and geotechnologies, Department of mud volcanism, Department of geoecology and hydrogeology and Department of radiometry of the geological environment also participate in the research.
Akper Feizullayev and Dadash Huseynov noted that “The Black and Caspian Seas region is one of the oldest oil and gas producing regions in the world. Hundreds of mineral deposits were discovered and were brought into production here; the search of the new accumulations of hydrocarbons, ore and industrial mineral deposits are carried out.
The researches goal is the classification and mapping of local fluid kicks in the Black and Caspian Seas region using geological information technologies and the analysis of space-time patterns of fluid activity on the base of geodynamics”.
The research will be carried out in three stages. The results generalization and the final report preparation will be carried out. The bi-monthly expeditions are planned assisted of 9 scientists.
The research trips to the Russian Federation, Georgia and Ukraine are also planned.