First vice-president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences academician Ibrahim Guliyev met with the representative of the European Commission, project manager of the Center for Social Innovations Martin Felix Gajdusek.
Greeting the guest, academician Ibrahim Guliyev spoke in detail about the studies that are being carried out in ANAS in various fields of science, activities carried out in the field of integration of science and education, commercialization of science. Speaking about the close cooperation of the Academy with CERN, the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (Dubna) and other leading scientific centers, the first vice- president noted that domestic scientists are actively involved in various international programs and projects. He said that in accordance with treaty and agreements concluded among scientific institutions of ANAS and various ministries of the republic, including some higher schools, joint laboratories are functioning and joint projects are being implemented.
Thanking Academician Ibragim Guliyev for the warm welcome, Martin Felix Gajdusek spoke about the projects that the European Commission is implementing jointly with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Speaking about the joint use of scientific infrastructure by academic structures and higher educational institutions, the expert noted that it is necessary to create a unified database in Azerbaijan.
Then the parties discussed such important issues as setting standards for the development of a joint information base of ANAS and higher educational institutions of the country, consideration by the relevant institutions of approaches to the purchase and storage of instruments and equipment necessary for organizing fruitful research activities, implementation of relevant activities aimed at optimizing and improvement of this sphere, etc.
The meeting was also attended by the head of the ANAS Presidium Office of External Relations, Ph.D. in in Biology Esmira Alirzayeva and COST (European Cooperation in Science and Technology) National Contact Point of the Horizon 2020 Program of the European Commission, head of the Science Department of the National Anti-Doping Agency of Azerbaijan Ilham Humbatov.