The Director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, academician Akif Alizadeh opened the next meeting of the IGG Scientific Council and introduced the agenda.
Then, the IGG scientific secretary, PhD in Geology and Mineralogy Yegana Lyatifova made a report on “Work plan of the Scientific Council and republican seminars”.
After discussion the following topics of research works were approved: “The fluid dynamics of the Black Sea-Caspian segment of the Arabian-Eurasian convergence zone” (2020-2024) (academician A.A. Feizullayev, corresponding member of ANAS D.A. Huseynov), “History of the development of geological science in Azerbaijan” (2020-2025) (academician Ak.A. Alizadeh, ScD in Geology and Mineralogy, Professor A.A. Aliyev), “Geological exploration of Azerbaijan (1971–2020)” (Academician Ak.A. Alizade, Ph.D., Professor A.A. Aliyev), “Mathematical models of the evolution of delta systems in connection with Caspian Sea level fluctuations (on example of the Kura delta)” (2020–2024) (corresponding member of ANAS E.H.-M. Aliyeva, academician R.M. Mammadov), “Assessment of the geochemistry and prospectivity of rare and rare-earth elements in the ore formation zone of the southern slope of the Greater Caucasus” (2020–2024) (ScD in Geology and Mineralogy Ch.M. Kashkai) (as part of the of the Strategic roadmap implementation), etc.
It was also informed about the IGG participation in the development of the National Information System “Scientific Personnel”.
Then, PhD in Geology and Mineralogy Orkhan Abbasov informed about coming VIII traditional International Scientific Conference “Innovations in geology and
geophysics” and about the Republican Olympiad “Step into the Future”, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of ANAS.